Agenda day 2

Download Agenda (PDF)

DAY ONE | DAY TWO | DAY THREE

DAY 2: THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2018

PLENARY SESSION II: TARGETING SOCIAL PROTECTION PROGRAMS FOR GROWTH AND LIVELIHOODS (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)

Chairperson: Djime Adoum, Executive Secretary, Permanent Interstate Committee for Drought Control in the Sahel (CILSS), Burkina Faso

08.30 Conference Objectives and Expected Outcomes
Tsitsi Makombe, Senior Program Manager, Africa Region, IFPRI, USA

08.40 Designing Social Protection Programs
Guush Berhane, Research Fellow, Development Strategy and Governance Division and Ethiopia Strategy Support Program, IFPRI, Ethiopia

08.55 Livelihood, Cash Transfer, and Graduation Approaches: How Do They Compare in Terms of Cost, Impact, and Targeting?
Munshi Sulaiman, Senior Research Fellow, Brac Institute of Governance and Development (BIGD), Uganda

09.10 General Plenary Discussion

09.40 Coffee Break (LOBBY AREA A)

10.00 Panel Discussion
Moderator: Djime Adoum, Executive Secretary, CILSS, Burkina Faso

Panelists:
Zena Habtewold Biru, Director of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation and CAADP Focal Person, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Ethiopia
Clemens Breisinger, Senior Research Fellow, DSGD, IFPRI, Egypt
Leon Swartz, Director for Population Development, Department of Social Development, South Africa
Angelline Rudakubana, Director WFP Africa Office and Representative to the African Union and the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa, World Food Programme (WFP), Ethiopia

10.40 General Plenary Discussion

PLENARY SESSION III: LINKING SOCIAL PROTECTION AND DEVELOPMENT (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)

Chairperson: Godfrey Bahiigwa, Director, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

11.10 Synergies Between Social Protection and Agriculture
Silvio Daidone, Economist and Impact Evaluation Specialist, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Italy

11.25 Heterogeneity in Target Populations and Locations: Reflections on the Challenges for Poverty Targeting
Alemayehu Seyoum Taffesse, Senior Research Fellow, DSGD, IFPRI, Ethiopia

11.40 General Plenary Discussion

12.10 Lunch (MULTIPURPOSE HALL)

Cont. PLENARY SESSION III: LINKING SOCIAL PROTECTION AND DEVELOPMENT (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)
Chairperson: Godfrey Bahiigwa, Director, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

13.30 Panel Discussion
Moderator: Godfrey Bahiigwa, Director, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

Panelists:
Sintayehu Demsie, Director of Food Security, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Ethiopia
Laurent Kansinjiro, Deputy Director, Ministry of Gender, Children, Disability and Social Welfare, Malawi
John Bosco Mubiru, Senior Programme Manager, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung (FES), Uganda
Fleur Wouterse, Senior Research Fellow, Africa Region, IFPRI, Senegal

14.10 General Plenary Discussion

14.40 Coffee Break (LOBBY AREA A)

PLENARY SESSION IV: SOCIAL PROTECTION PROGRAMS: SELECTED COUNTRY EXPERIENCES (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)

Chairperson: Njuguna Ndung’u, Executive Director, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC), Kenya

15.00 Agriculture and Social Protection: The Experience of Ethiopia’s Productive Safety Net Program
Getaw Tadesse Gebreyohanes, Research Fellow, Africa Region, IFPRI, Ethiopia

15.10 The Impact of Social Grants on Agricultural Entrepreneurship Among Rural Households in Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
Sikhulumile Sinyolo, Research Specialist, Economic Performance and Development, Human Sciences
Research Council, South Africa

15.20 The Impact of Humanitarian Food Assistance on Household Food Security During Conflict in Mali
Jean-Pierre Tranchant, Research Fellow, Institute of Development Studies (IDS), United Kingdom

15.30 Targeting Social Safety Nets Using Proxy Means Tests: Evidence from Egypt’s Takaful and Karama Program
Sikandra Kurdi, Associate Research Fellow, DSGD, IFPRI, Egypt

15.40 General Plenary Discussion

16.10 Panel Discussion
Moderator: Njuguna Ndung’u, Executive Director, AERC, Kenya

Panelists:
Mariama Cisse, Director, Department of Social Affairs, African Union Commission (AUC), Ethiopia
Flora Myamba, Executive Director, Women and Social Protection (WSP), Tanzania
Ali Bety, High Commissioner, Initiative 3N, Niger
Bart Minten, Senior Research Fellow, DSGD, IFPRI, Ethiopia

16.50 General Plenary Discussion

17.20 Day 2 Concluding Remarks
Fleur Wouterse, Senior Research Fellow, Africa Region, IFPRI, Senegal

17.30 End of Day 2

19.00 CONFERENCE DINNER (RADISSON BLU HOTEL- SHOLA)