Agenda day 3

Download Agenda

DAY ONE | DAY TWO | DAY THREE

DAY 3: FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2018

PLENARY SESSION V: SOCIAL PROTECTION, WELFARE, AND RESILIENCE (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)

Chairperson: Sheryl Hendriks, Director, Institute for Food, Nutrition and Well-being, University of Pretoria, South Africa

08.30 The Impact of Cash Transfer Programs in Building Resilience: Insight from African Countries
Solomon Asfaw, Principal Evaluation Officer, Independent Evaluation Unit, Green Climate Fund, Republic of Korea

08.45 The Role of Social Protection in Improving Child Well-being and Care in Africa
Yisak Tafere, Coordinator, Ethiopian Centre for Child Research, Ethiopia

Download
09.00 General Plenary Discussion

09.30 Panel Discussion
Moderator: Sheryl Hendriks, Director, Institute for Food, Nutrition and Well-being, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Panelists:
Lamourdia Thiombiano, Executive Secretary, National Food Security Council, Burkina Faso
Thakoorparsad Bhoyroo, Commissioner, Social Security, Ministry of Social Security, National Solidarity, and Environment and Sustainable Development, Mauritius
Ana Gabriela Guerrero Serdan, Chief of Social Policy, United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF), Ethiopia
James Warner, Research Coordinator, MTID, IFPRI, Ethiopia

10.10 General Plenary Discussion

10.40 Coffee Break

PLENARY SESSION VI: PROGRESS TOWARD ACHIEVING MALABO DECLARATION GOALS (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)

Chairperson: Ernest Ruzindaza, Senior Advisor & CAADP Team Leader, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

11.00 Tracking Key CAADP Indicators and Implementation
Samuel Benin, Deputy Division Director, Africa Region, IFPRI, USA

11.15 CAADP Biennial Review Process: Progress and Next Steps
Anselme Vodounhessi, Anselme Vodounhessi, CAADP M&E Expert, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

11.30 Analytical Support for the Development of Second Generation NAIPs: Status and Progress
Ismael Fofana, Research Fellow, Africa Region, IFPRI, USA

11.45 General Plenary Discussion

12.15 Panel Discussion
Moderator: Ernest Ruzindaza, Senior Advisor & CAADP Team Leader, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

Panelists:
Augustin Wambo, Head of CAADP, NEPAD Planning and Coordinating Agency (NPCA), South Africa
James Oehmke, Senior Food Security and Nutrition Adviser, Bureau for Food Security, USAID, USA
Munhamo Chisvo, Chief Executive Officer and Head of Mission, Food, Agriculture and Natural Resources Policy Analysis Network (FANRPAN), South Africa
Mermedah Moustache, Senior Policy Analyst for Agriculture, Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture, Seychelles
Bethule Nyamambi, Project Director, TrustAfrica, Zimbabwe

12.55 General Plenary Discussion

12.35 Lunch Break (MULTIPURPOSE HALL)

PARALLEL SESSIONS (I–IV)

PREPARING FOR A SUCCESSFUL BIENNIAL REVIEW IN 2020
 

PARALLEL SESSION I

SMALL CONFERENCE HALL 1

PARALLEL SESSION II

SMALL CONFERENCE HALL 2

14.30

-

16.15

 

 

 

 

 

Chairperson: Joseph Karugia, Regional Coordinator, ReSAKSS East and Central Africa (ECA), International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Kenya

 

Presenter: Maurice Lorka N’Guessan, CAADP M&E Advisor, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

 

Moderator: Robert Ouma, Managing Director, PICO-Eastern Africa, Kenya

 

 

General Discussion

 

Rapporteur: Sibusiso Nhlengethwa, Research Officer, ReSAKSS Southern Africa (SA), International Water Management Institute (IWMI), South Africa

Chairperson: John Ulimwengu, Africa-wide ReSAKSS Coordinator, Senior Research Fellow, Africa Region, IFPRI, USA

 

 

Presenter: Anselme Vodounhessi, CAADP M&E Expert, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia

 

Moderator: Bongeka Mdleleni, Deputy Director Africa Relations, Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, South Africa

 

General Discussion

 

Rapporteur: Paul Guthiga, Senior Policy Analyst, ReSAKSS-ECA, ILRI, Kenya

 

 

 
STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT AND TECHNICAL COORDINATION FOR EVIDENCE-BASED NAIPS
 

  PARALLEL SESSION III

SMALL CONFERENCE HALL 3

PARALLEL SESSION IV

PRESS BRIEFING ROOM

14.30

-

16.15

 

 

 

 

 

Chairperson: Greenwell Matchaya, Coordinator for ReSAKSS SA, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), South Africa

 

Presenter: Ismael Fofana, Research Fellow, Africa Region, IFPRI, USA

 

Moderator: Bethule Nyamambi, Project Director, TrustAfrica, Zimbabwe

 

General Discussion

 

Rapporteur: Stella Massawe, Monitoring and Evaluation Analyst, ReSAKSS-ECA, ILRI, Kenya

 

Chairperson: Mbaye Yade, Regional Coordinator, ReSAKSS West Africa (WA), International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA), Nigeria

 

Presenter: Mbaye Yade, Regional Coordinator, ReSAKSS- WA, (IITA), Nigeria

 

Moderator: Fatmata Seiwoh, M&E Specialist, ECOWAS, Nigeria

 

General Discussion

 

Rapporteur: Manson Nwafor, Policy Analyst, ReSAKSS-WA, IITA, Nigeria

 

 
16.15 Coffee Break (LOBBY AREA A)

PLENARY SESSION VII: CLOSING SESSION OF THE 2018 RESAKSS ANNUAL CONFERENCE (MEDIUM CONFERENCE HALL)

Chairperson: H.E. Eyasu Abraha Alle, State Minister, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Ethiopia

17.20 Conference Conclusions and Way Forward
Ousmane Badiane, Director for Africa, IFPRI, USA

17.30 Closing Remarks
Shenggen Fan, Director General, IFPRI, USA
H.E. Josefa L. C. Sacko, Commissioner, AUC-DREA, Ethiopia
H.E. Eyasu Abraha Alle, State Minister, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Ethiopia

17.30 End of Day